|
Movies
Dec 19, 2022 9:03:52 GMT -5
Post by bonesaw on Dec 19, 2022 9:03:52 GMT -5
Interesting imagery there.
Couldn't help but notice the lack of diversity among the little girls and their dolls. Hollywood only wants to influence one demographic to destroy motherhood in favor of vanity and consumerism. It would be reaching if it didn't fit with the mountain of other examples of the same suggestion.
|
|
|
Movies
Feb 12, 2023 23:08:07 GMT -5
Post by kemp on Feb 12, 2023 23:08:07 GMT -5
Mountain of trouble when it comes to Hollywood studios and companies.
|
|
|
Movies
Feb 13, 2023 6:41:24 GMT -5
via mobile
Post by johnnypt on Feb 13, 2023 6:41:24 GMT -5
Mountain of trouble when it comes to Hollywood studios and companies. Excellent summation. Warners solution isn’t perfect either (you can’t pull half the content off your site then tell people you’re thinking about jacking up the price and not expect further losses) but it’s in the general right direction. And he’s actually the first guy I’ve seen that mentions Iger got them in a lot of the messes they’re in now, including making noises while he was out that Disney wasn’t doing enough. Well, they’re going to have to do a lot more without their tax breaks. Nice job.
|
|
|
Movies
Mar 30, 2023 6:18:13 GMT -5
Post by bonesaw on Mar 30, 2023 6:18:13 GMT -5
Gentleman.
Gun to the head. You are required to post your top 5 movies. Not too much deliberation. Just go with what springs to mind. Do this or Crom will laugh at you. He'll laugh from his mountain.
1. Army of Darkness 2. Heavy Metal 3. Treasure of the Sierra Madre 4. Rocky 4 5. Tombstone
Honorable mentions: Unforgiven, The Crow, Creature from the Black Lagoon, Tranformers: The Movie
|
|
|
Movies
Mar 30, 2023 8:29:35 GMT -5
Post by johnnypt on Mar 30, 2023 8:29:35 GMT -5
Gentleman. Gun to the head. You are required to post your top 5 movies. Not too much deliberation. Just go with what springs to mind. Do this or Crom will laugh at you. He'll laugh from his mountain. 1. Army of Darkness 2. Heavy Metal 3. Treasure of the Sierra Madre 4. Rocky 4 5. Tombstone Honorable mentions: Unforgiven, The Crow, Creature from the Black Lagoon, Tranformers: The Movie 1. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 2. Star Wars (1977) 3. The Searchers 4. It's a Wonderful Life 5. The Road Warrior 6. The Great Escape 7. The Magnificent Seven (1960) 8. Patton 9. Ben-Hur (1959) 10. Spartacus 11. The Longest Day 12. The Quiet Man 13. Raiders of the Lost Ark 14. The Blues Brothers 15. Caddyshack I kind of lose track from there. Favorite move of this century so far-John Carter
|
|
|
Movies
Mar 30, 2023 9:17:33 GMT -5
Post by bonesaw on Mar 30, 2023 9:17:33 GMT -5
1. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - Awesome pick. I relegate 3 hour epics to its own mental category or else this would have made my list too. 2. Star Wars (1977) - Solid3. The Searchers - Never saw4. It's a Wonderful Life - inarguable, great movie that transcends what most movies can do with its message. Plus I love J. Stewart. Ever see Mr. Krueger's Christmas? 5. The Road Warrior - Never saw6. The Great Escape - Saw it once as a kid and remember really liking it. Need to rewatch. 7. The Magnificent Seven (1960) - Saw it as a kid and remember kinda liking it. I dig Yul in anything though. 8. Patton - Never saw. 9. Ben-Hur (1959) - One of my all-time favorites, but a 3 hour epic again. 10. Spartacus Never saw.11. The Longest Day Never saw.12. The Quiet Man Never saw.13. Raiders of the Lost Ark Yeah, I could have easily had this on my list. One of the greatest action movies of all time. Too many tremendous scenes. 14. The Blues Brothers Hell yeah, such a fun movie. They could never make this today. 15. Caddyshack This one is listed among the greatest comedy movies, but I find it slightly overrated. Still solid though. I kind of lose track from there. Favorite move of this century so far-John Carter
|
|
|
Movies
Mar 30, 2023 9:32:49 GMT -5
Post by johnnypt on Mar 30, 2023 9:32:49 GMT -5
1. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - Awesome pick. I relegate 3 hour epics to its own mental category or else this would have made my list too. 2. Star Wars (1977) - Solid3. The Searchers - Never saw4. It's a Wonderful Life - inarguable, great movie that transcends what most movies can do with its message. Plus I love J. Stewart. Ever see Mr. Krueger's Christmas? 5. The Road Warrior - Never saw6. The Great Escape - Saw it once as a kid and remember really liking it. Need to rewatch. 7. The Magnificent Seven (1960) - Saw it as a kid and remember kinda liking it. I dig Yul in anything though. 8. Patton - Never saw. 9. Ben-Hur (1959) - One of my all-time favorites, but a 3 hour epic again. 10. Spartacus Never saw.11. The Longest Day Never saw.12. The Quiet Man Never saw.13. Raiders of the Lost Ark Yeah, I could have easily had this on my list. One of the greatest action movies of all time. Too many tremendous scenes. 14. The Blues Brothers Hell yeah, such a fun movie. They could never make this today. 15. Caddyshack This one is listed among the greatest comedy movies, but I find it slightly overrated. Still solid though. I kind of lose track from there. Favorite move of this century so far-John Carter Some more from the list in and around there: King Kong (1933), Adventures of Robin Hood, Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein, Zulu, El Dorado
|
|
|
Movies
Mar 30, 2023 13:19:06 GMT -5
via mobile
Post by moonlightshadow on Mar 30, 2023 13:19:06 GMT -5
Gentleman. Gun to the head. You are required to post your top 5 movies. Not too much deliberation. Just go with what springs to mind. Do this or Crom will laugh at you. He'll laugh from his mountain. 1. Army of Darkness 2. Heavy Metal 3. Treasure of the Sierra Madre 4. Rocky 4 5. Tombstone Honorable mentions: Unforgiven, The Crow, Creature from the Black Lagoon, Tranformers: The Movie 1. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 2. Star Wars (1977) 3. The Searchers 4. It's a Wonderful Life 5. The Road Warrior 6. The Great Escape 7. The Magnificent Seven (1960) 8. Patton 9. Ben-Hur (1959) 10. Spartacus 11. The Longest Day 12. The Quiet Man 13. Raiders of the Lost Ark 14. The Blues Brothers 15. Caddyshack I kind of lose track from there. Favorite move of this century so far-John Carter That's a great list. 12 of those 15 are among my favourite movies too. Here are my Top 5: 1. The Lord of the Rings (I'm cheating, that's three movies) 2. 2001: A Space Odyssey 3. The Wild Bunch 4. Hatari! 5. Casablanca
|
|
|
Movies
Mar 31, 2023 2:43:04 GMT -5
Post by kemp on Mar 31, 2023 2:43:04 GMT -5
1. Blade Runner
2. Watchmen
3. The Ten Commandments
4. Highlander
5. The Dark Knight
That list can easily change anytime depending on what comes to my mind. Too many for an actual all time fav five.
|
|
|
Movies
Mar 31, 2023 3:19:11 GMT -5
Post by irondavith on Mar 31, 2023 3:19:11 GMT -5
Without spending a bit longer to think about it properly, and in no particular order: The Blues Brothers Star Wars - A New Hope Mad Max Fury Road Eurotrip Equilibrium Gotta have mentions for LOTR and original Matrix, too. Delighted to see The Blues Brothers in another list as well!
Edit: Can't believe I forgot Aliens.
|
|
|
Movies
Mar 31, 2023 3:55:12 GMT -5
Post by hyrkanian on Mar 31, 2023 3:55:12 GMT -5
Fave movie - Thunderheart. The rest are from the list of my 50 favorite movies from another forum. The Snow Walker, Dances with Wolves, Ostrov, Scarface, Goodfellas, The Elephant Man, Spartacus, Excalibur, Da uomo a uomo-Death Rides a Horse, The Whole Wide World, Soldier Blue, The Professionals, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Full Metal Jacket, And Justice for All, Assault on Precinct 13, The Thing, Aliens, Gallipoli Serpico, C'era una volta il West, A Fistful of Dynamite, The Exorcist, A Clockwork Orange, Halloween, Blade Runner, Shane, Platoon, Cinema Paradiso, The Long Riders, Scum Ravenous, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Highlander, Jacob's Ladder, Clerks, Romper Stomper, Deliverance, Planet of the Apes (1968), Joan of Arc (TV 1999), Le fabuleux destin d’Amélie Poulain, Sophie Scholl – Die letzten Tage, Two Mules for Sister Sara, The 7th Voyage of Sinbad, The Three Musketeers (1948), Cidade de Deus, Ring of the Nibelungs, Merlin(1988), The Thief of Bagdad, King Kong(1933), Jason and the Argonauts, Photographing Fairies, FairyTale:A True Story,
|
|
|
Movies
Mar 31, 2023 18:16:12 GMT -5
via mobile
Post by Char-Vell on Mar 31, 2023 18:16:12 GMT -5
Gentleman. Gun to the head. You are required to post your top 5 movies. Not too much deliberation. Just go with what springs to mind. Do this or Crom will laugh at you. He'll laugh from his mountain. 1. Army of Darkness 2. Heavy Metal 3. Treasure of the Sierra Madre 4. Rocky 4 5. Tombstone Honorable mentions: Unforgiven, The Crow, Creature from the Black Lagoon, Tranformers: The Movie John Carpenter's The Thing Jaws The Wild Geese Godzilla '54 For a Few Dollars More
|
|
|
Movies
Apr 6, 2023 6:43:01 GMT -5
Post by bonesaw on Apr 6, 2023 6:43:01 GMT -5
Fave movie - Thunderheart. Saw this as a kid, don't remember it other than being above my head and the indian guy flipping off Val Kilmer as he rode by on a motorcycle. Wasn't that the dude from Dances with Wolves? Now that is a movie nobody talks about anymore and should be on many top 5 lists. I should give both a rewatch since they fit my criteria these days.The rest are from the list of my 50 favorite movies from another forum. The Snow Walker, Dances with Wolves, (oh my God! What a coincidence!)Ostrov, Scarface, Goodfellas, (solid)The Elephant Man, (scared the living hell out of me as a kid)Spartacus, Excalibur, (Guy nailed the chic with his armor on)Da uomo a uomo-Death Rides a Horse, The Whole Wide World, Soldier Blue, (had to watch this for a film class in college)The Professionals, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Full Metal Jacket, And Justice for All, Assault on Precinct 13, The Thing, (just rewatched this. Soooo good. Another movie that wrecked me as a kid. Was Child's or Macreedy a thing at the end?)Aliens, (Yes! I prefer movies like this over their more "film" like predecessor. Like what Rocky 4 was to Rocky) Gallipoli Serpico, C'era una volta il West, A Fistful of Dynamite, (Is this also known as "Duck you Sucker?") If so, my parents taped this on VHS off of TV and I watched it over and over again as a kid. James Cobern is an awesome actor. I love the whole opening with the highjacking of the rich Amercians in the wagon.The Exorcist, A Clockwork Orange, Halloween, Blade Runner, Shane, Platoon, Cinema Paradiso, The Long Riders, Scum Ravenous, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Highlander, Jacob's Ladder, Clerks, Kevin Smith's only good movie IMORomper Stomper, Deliverance, Planet of the Apes (1968), Joan of Arc (TV 1999), Le fabuleux destin d’Amélie Poulain, Sophie Scholl – Die letzten Tage, Two Mules for Sister Sara, I have this on DVD that I got for 99 cents and haven't watched it yet. Remember it as a kid. Wonder how Clint is doing these days. The 7th Voyage of Sinbad, Got this for my kids hoping that they would take to it. They watched it but have never asked for a rewatch. I might have shown this to them a little early. Maybe should try again. The Three Musketeers (1948), Cidade de Deus, Ring of the Nibelungs, Merlin(1988), The Thief of Bagdad, King Kong(1933), Jason and the Argonauts, Photographing Fairies, FairyTale:A True Story,
|
|
|
Movies
Apr 6, 2023 7:08:30 GMT -5
Post by johnnypt on Apr 6, 2023 7:08:30 GMT -5
Talking about Eastwood, last year looks like the first time practically since Revenge of the Creature in 1955 that Clint didn't have any projects released (2020 being the usual exception). Considering he'll be 93 this May, I think it's time he can take a little break.
Two Mules was supposed to star Elizabeth Taylor as the nun, the two of them talked about it during Where Eagles Dare.
My son and I have done 7th Voyage and Jason, he was very impressed by the latter, liked the special effects there more than today's movies. Have to get around to watching Golden Voyage with its own special effect, Caroline Munro.
|
|
|
Movies
Apr 7, 2023 7:44:16 GMT -5
Post by bonesaw on Apr 7, 2023 7:44:16 GMT -5
Have to get around to watching Golden Voyage with its own special effect, Caroline Munro. Indeed. Quite. Though I can't get past the first twenty minutes of Space Crash (or whatever that Star Wars knock off was) no matter how skimpy she was dressed.
|
|